Programme

Monday,
April 24
until 6 p.m.Arrival of candidates and jury, registration at the competition office; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg
7 p.m.Opening concert; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg

Tuesday,
April 25
11 a.m.Opening ceremony - Presentation of the jury members and drawing of the order of candidates; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg
afterwardsDisposition of the rehearsals with the piano accompanists
1 p.m. -
2 p.m.
Jury meeting; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg
afternoonFirst rehearsals for the 1st round; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg

Wednesday,
April 26
1st round; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg

Thursday,
April 27
1st round; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg

Friday,
April 28
1st round; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg

Saturday,
April 29
1st round; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg


eveningAnnouncement of the results of the 1st round; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg

Sunday,
April 30
Rehearsals semifinal; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg
3 p.m.Historical city tour Lichtenberg, venue: Henri-Marteau-Platz, Lichtenberg
eveningBarbecue in the park; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg

Monday,
May 1
  Semifinal; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg
Tuesday,
May 2
Semifinal; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg
afternoonAnnouncement results of semifinal; Haus Marteau Lichtenberg
8 p.m.Piano rehearsals with finalists (conductor, piano accompanist); Theater Hof

Wednesday,
May 3
9:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.Rehearsal orchestra with finalists 1 - 3; Festsaal Freiheitshalle Hof
5:30 p.m. -
8 p.m.
Rehearsal orchestra with finalists 4 - 6; Festsaal Freiheitshalle Hof

Thursday,
May 4
10 a.m. -
1 p.m.
Dress rehearsal finalists 1 - 3; Festsaal Freiheitshalle Hof
6 p.m.Final I: finalists 1 - 3; Festsaal Freiheitshalle Hof

Friday,
May 5
10 a.m. -
1 p.m.
Dress rehearsal finalists 4 - 6; Festsaal Freiheitshalle Hof
6 p.m.Final II: finalists 4 - 6; Festsaal Freiheitshalle Hof
afterwardsAnnouncement of the prize winners

Saturday,
May 6
morning

Coordination and rehearsals for gala concert
7.30 p.m.Gala Concert with award ceremony; Festsaal Freiheitshalle Hof

 

 preliminary schedule - subject to change